Privacy Policy

APICS London & District Chapter has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Please review our privacy statement regarding the use of any information collected from you on this website. We respect and abide by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED). Because we value your relationship with us, we have detailed below our privacy objectives for our website.

Using Your Personal Information

APICS London & District Chapter does not collect individual (personal), corporate, or student membership information. APICS located in Chicago, Illinois, USA, collects membership information and distributes your personal information to your chosen chapter. If any personal information has been voluntarily provided by completing a form, a survey or by requesting a response to an inquiry, we will only use it to provide services from APICS and our chapters which may be of interest to you and better serve your needs.

APICS London & District Chapter collects Personal Information provided in writing (including electronic media) or verbally from Members and Associates to fulfill our objectives which include:

* Communicating with the determining the needs of our membership

* Maintaining Membership lists and contact information

* Providing products, services and information to our Members and Associates

* Managing our relationships with Members and Associates

APICS London Chapter preserves the content of your email, your email address and our response so that we can efficiently respond to questions you may have. We also do this in an effort to meet legal requirements.

Sharing Your Personal Information

All information concerning a Member is held in strict confidence and is not revealed to anyone unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the Member. APICS London & District Chapter does not lease personal or membership information to affiliated organizations, suppliers or other reputable organizations.

APICS London & District Chapter works with chapter officers across Canada, who may be provided with only the information they require to perform their specific function and they may not use the information for other purposes. APICS London & District Chapter is not responsible for the privacy practices of other APICS chapters as they are independent licensees of the Society. APICS London & District Chapter reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial, and national officials in any investigation requiring personal information.

External Links

This website contains links to other websites. APICS London Chapter is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Changes to Our Policy

APICS London & District Chapter reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We also reserve the right at any time to disclose any information in the individual’s account to satisfy any law, regulation, or government request; if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or to protect the rights or property of APICS London & District Chapter and its users or service providers.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy on our website; please contact any member on the APICS London & District Board.